Contingent Fee Agreements

What is a Contingent Fee Agreement?

Although a contingent fee agreement can be structured to allow for your fee to be based on a portion of the amount recovered, or to base your fee on a portion of an amount awarded as costs to a proceeding or settlement, it is not permissible to receive a fee based on both a portion of the amount recovered and a portion of the amount awarded as costs (Legal Profession Act, s. 67(2)).

At the time the contingent agreement is entered into, you must ensure the agreement is fair, and the amount of remuneration sought by you for the services must be reasonable (Law Society Rule 8-1(1)(a) and (b))